Urban Honolulu cost of living (2026): rent and condo prices by neighborhood

Key takeaway: In urban Honolulu, HUD’s 2026–27 one-bedroom benchmark runs from $1,690 (downtown, 96813) to $2,450 (Waikīkī, 96815), and listing averages are about $1,800 to $2,300. Condos are the main way to own: medians ran from $370,000 in Makiki–Mōʻiliʻili to $776,500 in Ala Moana–Kakaʻako in the first half of 2026, before maintenance fees that now top $800 a month for most sales. Numbers checked October 31, 2026.

Urban Honolulu has the shortest commutes on Oʻahu and the widest choice of rentals, and most of what’s for sale is condos with high monthly fees. This page covers the core neighborhoods from downtown and Kakaʻako through Ala Moana, Waikīkī, Mānoa and Kaimukī.

How much is rent in Honolulu?

Measure1 bedroom2 bedroomsAs of
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96813$1,690$2,200FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96814$2,230$2,900FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96815$2,450$3,190FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96816$1,940$2,530FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96822$1,930$2,520FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96826$1,860$2,420FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
Zumper average, Urban Honolulu$2,300$3,150Oct 28, 2026
Apartments.com average, Honolulu (apartments only)$1,765$2,261Oct 2026

HUD figures: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027 (effective Oct 1, 2026). These are 40th-percentile rents including utilities, a voucher benchmark rather than an asking price. Listing figures are averages of current listings and move a lot month to month.

ZIP guide: 96813 downtown, Punchbowl and mauka Kakaʻako; 96814 Ala Moana and makai Kakaʻako; 96815 Waikīkī; 96816 Kaimukī, Kapahulu and Pālolo; 96822 Mānoa and Makiki; 96826 Mōʻiliʻili and McCully. HUD’s island-wide one-bedroom benchmark is $1,951. See rent by island.

What do condos and houses cost in Honolulu?

AreaMedian condoMedian single-family
Ala Moana–Kakaʻako$776,500—
Waikīkī$485,000no sales
Makiki–Mōʻiliʻili$370,000—
Kapahulu–Diamond Head (nearest region to Kaimukī)$660,000$1,395,000

Honolulu Board of REALTORS Local Market Update: year-to-date medians through June 2026. — means too few sales to report here.

The September 2026 median for all of Oʻahu was $1,110,000 for houses and $523,000 for condos. See buying a home in Hawaiʻi.

How much are condo maintenance fees?

More than 60% of Oʻahu condos sold in 2026 had maintenance fees of $800 a month or more, up from about 20% in 2019; units under 500 square feet averaged $715 a month in April 2026, and units over 1,100 square feet averaged more than $1,500 (Hawaiʻi Public Radio, June 2026, citing Honolulu Board of REALTORS data). Fees often include the building’s insurance, water and sewer. A $500,000 condo with an $800 fee costs about as much each month as a much pricier house without one; try both in the rent vs. buy calculator.

What do Honolulu households earn?

The median household income for the Urban Honolulu census-designated place was $86,169 in 2024 (ACS 2024 1-year). By ZIP it ranges from $68,296 in 96826 (Mōʻiliʻili–McCully) to $114,609 in 96816 (Kaimukī–Kapahulu) (ACS 2020–2024).

How do people get around Honolulu?

Commutes in the core average about 18 to 23 minutes (ACS 2020–2024). The Skyline rail line does not reach downtown yet: since October 2025 it runs from East Kapolei to Kahauiki (Middle Street) in Kalihi (Hawaii News Now), with the downtown segment planned for 2031. TheBus covers the core densely (TheBus), so many households here can live with one car or none. See transportation costs.

What costs are specific to urban Honolulu?

  • Parking. Many older condos and apartments come with one stall or none, and extra stalls rent separately.
  • New flood maps. FEMA’s updated Oʻahu flood maps took effect June 10, 2026, moving more than 8,000 properties into higher-risk zones (Hawaii News Now). Owners with a federally backed mortgage who are newly in a high-risk zone must buy flood insurance, estimated at about $1,200 a year inland and up to $9,000 oceanfront (Hawaiʻi Public Radio, Apr 2026). Check any address on the city’s flood map page before you buy or rent. Parts of Iwilei and Kapālama fall in the new special flood hazard areas.
  • Leasehold condos. Some Waikīkī and older buildings are leasehold, which lowers the price but adds land lease rent. See leasehold vs. fee simple.

How does Honolulu compare with other Oʻahu towns?

Town1BR rent, HUD benchmarkMedian single-family saleMean commute
Urban Honolulu (Waikīkī 96815)$2,450$1,395,000 (Kapahulu–Diamond Head, YTD)22 min
Kailua (96734)$2,810$1,685,000 (Kailua–Waimānalo, YTD)26 min
Kāneʻohe (96744)$2,150$1,272,500 (YTD)29 min
Kapolei–ʻEwa (96707 / 96706)$2,400 / $2,460$950,000 (ʻEwa Plain, YTD)33–35 min
Mililani (96789)$2,160$1,100,000 (YTD)30 min

Rent: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027 (effective Oct 1, 2026). These are 40th-percentile rents including utilities, a voucher benchmark rather than an asking price. Sales: Honolulu Board of REALTORS Local Market Update (HiCentral MLS data), June 2026 and year to date through June, by MLS region; the newest regional report we could reach. Commute: American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, via Census Reporter (ZIP). Honolulu commute shown for 96815.

More: Oʻahu cost of living · compare the islands · salary calculator.

Sources

Scroll to Top