Kahului and Wailuku cost of living (2026): Maui’s lowest rents

Key takeaway: Kahului and Wailuku have Maui’s lowest rents: HUD’s 2026–27 one-bedroom benchmark is $1,800 for ZIP 96732 and $1,890 for 96793, against $2,390 in Kīhei. The median single-family sale was $1.1 million in both towns for January–April 2026. Maui’s wildfire rent cap applies here too, through at least December 15, 2026. Numbers checked October 31, 2026.

Central Maui is the least expensive part of the island to rent in, with a one-bedroom at about $1,800 to $2,150 a month, and home prices close to the county median. Kahului holds the airport, harbor and big-box stores; Wailuku is the county seat. Kahului’s census-designated place has 28,288 residents and Wailuku’s 16,926 (ACS 2020–2024).

How much is rent in Kahului and Wailuku?

Measure1 bedroom2 bedroomsAs of
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96732$1,800$2,370FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
HUD Small Area FMR, ZIP 96793$1,890$2,470FY2027 (from Oct 1, 2026)
Zumper average, Kahului$2,150$2,700Oct 30, 2026
Zumper average, Wailuku$2,100$2,700Oct 31, 2026

HUD figures: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027 (effective Oct 1, 2026), as republished by FairMarketRentMap; HUD’s summary pages show only county figures for the neighbor islands. These are 40th-percentile rents including utilities, a voucher benchmark rather than an asking price. Zumper figures are averages of current listings, all property types.

What do homes cost in Kahului and Wailuku?

The median single-family sale was $1,100,000 in both Kahului (29 sales) and Wailuku (35 sales) for January–April 2026; Wailuku’s median condo was $692,500 on 16 sales (REALTORS Association of Maui MLS via Fidelity National Title). Kahului has too few condo sales for a meaningful median. In July 2026, Wailuku houses sold for a median of $1.0 million on 15 sales (Title Guaranty).

Maui County’s FY2027 owner-occupied tax rate is $1.65 per $1,000 up to $1.5 million, after the state’s largest home exemption, $300,000: about $1,300 a year on a $1.1 million house. Long-term rentals pay $2.90 and other non-owner-occupied homes $6.25 (Maui County Resolution 26-69). See property tax by county.

What do Kahului and Wailuku households earn?

Median household income is $98,077 (±$13,386) in Kahului and $102,942 (±$10,010) in Wailuku (ACS 2020–2024).

How do people get around Central Maui?

Commutes average 22.8 minutes in Kahului and 19.1 minutes in Wailuku (ACS 2020–2024). Maui Bus runs Wailuku and Kahului loop routes, and Upcountry and Haʻikū routes stop at the airport (Maui County).

What costs are specific to Kahului and Wailuku?

  • The rent cap. On Maui island, the governor’s 33rd wildfire proclamation (October 16, 2026) keeps rents from rising above what was charged on August 9, 2023, with exceptions for documented added operating costs and some affordable projects, through December 15, 2026 unless extended (Office of the Governor).
  • Tax class shows up in rent. Landlords pay $2.90 per $1,000 on long-term rentals versus $1.65 for owner-occupants (Resolution 26-69), and that cost can be passed on in rent.

How does Central Maui compare with other Maui towns?

Town1BR rent, HUD benchmarkMedian single-family saleMean commute
Kahului–Wailuku (96732 / 96793)$1,800 / $1,890$1,100,000 (both towns, YTD Apr)19–23 min
Kīhei (96753)$2,390$1,300,000 (YTD Apr)22 min
West Maui: Lahaina (96761)$2,280$2,000,000 (Lahaina, 9 sales, YTD Apr)20 min

Rent: HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents, FY2027 (effective Oct 1, 2026), as republished by FairMarketRentMap; HUD’s summary pages show only county figures for the neighbor islands. These are 40th-percentile rents including utilities, a voucher benchmark rather than an asking price. Sales: REALTORS Association of Maui MLS district medians, January–April 2026, via Fidelity National Title. Commute: American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, via Census Reporter (census-designated place).

More: Maui cost of living · compare the islands · rent vs. buy calculator.

Sources

Scroll to Top